The "Best and Brightest"

Click Underlined class year
If the year isn't underlined, we don't have information for that year

1916 1918 1920 1925 1926 1927 1929 1931 1933
1941 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
2011 2012 2013 2015 2016

Class of 1916
Valedictorian: Ruth Granlund
Salutatorian: Helen Sleight

Class of 1918
Valedictorian: Leona Boettcher

Class of 1920
Valedictorian: Tony Boettcher
Salutatorian: Janice Meredith

Class of 1925
Valedictorian: Maurice Compton
Salutatorian: Chris Harmon

Class of 1926
Valedictorian: Lorena Raught
Salutatorian: Elsa Moretz

Class of 1927
Valedictorian: Doyl Mowery
Salutatorian: Ilene Tuttle

Class of 1929
Valedictorian: Louise Middleton
Salutatorian: Georgia Nelson

Class of '31
Valedictorian: Marie Lorency Hanson
Salutatorian: Mabel Josephine Deranleau

Class of '33
Valedictorian: Francile Fletcher
Salutatorians: Irma McGuire and Nina Glenn

Class of '41
Valedictorian: Alma Combs
Salutatorian: Gladys Peters

Class of '44
Valedictorian: Maxine Holloway
Salutatorian: Edith Schock

Class of '45
Valedictorian: Joan Whitney

Class of '46
Valedictorian: Clarence Powell

Class of '47
Valedictorians:
Donna Dillard, Joan Long, Glenna Jean McEwen, Iva Tucker, Eugene Fergin

Class of '48
Valedictorian: Joyce Baker

Class of '49
Valedictorians: Richard Boyd, Patricia Monroe, Mary Musser, Elizabeth Myers
Salutatorians: Glen Turner, Phillip Raekes

Class of '50
Valedictorian: Lorna Erickson
Salutatorian: Catherine Baudendistel

Class of '51
TOP FIVE
Valedictorian: Margaret Dowis
Margaret Buescher, Donna Miller, Jim Wakefortd, Shirley Drury

Class of '52
TOP SIX
Valedictorian: Tom Davis
Salutatorian: Nancy Mooers
Joy Mason, Margie Casebier, Elsa Lou Slack, Mary Morgan

Class of '53
TOP SIX
Valedictorian: Suzanne Struck
Salutatorian: Norma Loescher
Dorothy Dowis, Sue Hall, Shirley Frye, LaRae McCullough

Class of '54
TOP SIX
Valedictorian: Mural Nichols
Salutatorian: Larry Blackburn
Mary Esther Anderson, Carol Clark, Ruth Haugse, Virginia Brinkerhoff

Class of '55
Valedictorian: Helen Henry
Salutatorian: Jane Volpentest

Class of '56
TOP FIVE
Valedictorian: Ruth Johnson
Salutatorian: Polly Ann Hills
Lloyd Moore, Janet Glenn, Anne Hutcherson

Class of '57
TOP FIVE
Valedictorian: Gary Lucas
Salutatorian: Aida Mankowski
Elizabeth Parker, Max Case, Carol Shanks

Class of '58
Valedictorians: Pamela Holsclaw and Terry Groswith

Class of '59
TOP FIVE
Valedictorians: Judith Rees, Loretta Reich, Georgette Anderson
Salutatorian: Susan J. Myhre
Thomas Beaulieu

Class of '60
Valedictorian: Mike Waggoner
Salutatorian: Howard Kirz

Class of '61
Valedictorian: Katherine "Kay" Johnson
Salutatorian: Tobe Roberts

Class of '62
Valedictorians: Joyce Herbel, Yvonne Wright, Sandy Harmon

Class of '63
TOP FIVE
Valedictorian: Ken Carlson
Salutatorian: Leslie Dreher
Gary LeClair, Marye Durbin, Jim Newell

Class of '64
TOP FIVE
Valedictorian: Margaret Simmons
Salutatorian: Bill Compton
Kerry Kelly, Carolyn Carver, Veronica Yates

Class of '65
Valedictorians: Gaynor Dawson, Paige Wheeler
Salutatorians: Robert LeClair, Marsha Dallaire

Class of '66
TOP FIVE
Valedictorian: Doug Conrad
Salutatorians: David Kiel
Maureen Barber, Lynn Berry, John Lewis

Class of '67
Valedictorian: Deborah Cahn
Salutatorian: Julia Green

Class of '68
Valedictorian: Mary Juricich

Class of '69
Co-Valedictorian: Nancy Carter and Robin Corley
Salutatorian: Anna Durbin

Class of '70
Valedictorian: Stephan Corey Langford
Salutatorian: Judy Truitt

Class of '71
Valedictorian: Vanessa Pugh
Salutatorian: Henry Vea

Class of '72
TOP FIVE:
Valedictorians: Chuck Cummings & Alison Scott
Salutatorian: Cameron Airhart
Becky Greenfield and Steve Matsumoto

Class of '73
TOP SEVEN
Valedictorians:
Mark Higginson, Karen Lindstrom, Mary Claudson,
Arlene Gilmore, Jeffrey Berg, Laurie Jones
Salutatorian: John Funk

Class of '74
Valedictorians:
Linda Bower, Edward Guthrie, Nadine Ostler

Class of '75
TOP SIX
Valedictorians:
Judy Bunch, Janet Guthrie, Pam Richmond,
Judy Roesch, Marian Watson
Salutatorian: Laura Blackburn

Class of '76
Valedictorians:
Katie Eschbach, Pam Galbreath

Class of '77
Valedictorians:
Carol Guthrie, Janie Crowley, Genie Eschabach,
Stephanie Dorgan, Carolyn Brown, Karen Benton

Class of '78
Valedictorians: Wendy Howden, Kyle Otterbein

Class of '79
Valedictorian: Linda Romrell

Class of '80
TOP SIX
Valedictorian: Debra Armstrong
Salutatorian: Patricia Pottmeyer
Lynn Tadlock, John Fankhauser, Deahn Glover, Robert Lacy

Class of '81
TOP FIVE
Valedictorian: Stewart Cullen Tollbom
Salutatorian: Denny Irby
Dianne Gold, Garry Gold, Doug Leigh

Class of '82
Valedictorians: Julie Burks, Lisa Shippert

Class of '83
Valedictorian: Matthew Pride

Class of '84
Valedictorian: Clark Nguyen

Class of '85
Valedictorian: Karen Reese

Class of '86
Valedictorian: Maria Mohr, Martha Westacott

Class of '87
Valedictorian:
Chris Rheumler, Steve Reese, Amy Taylor

Class of '88
Valedictorian: Heidi Beitel

Class of '89
Valedictorian: Timothy Mhyre

Class of '90
Valedictorian: Lezlee Michelle Partridge
Salutatorian: Doug Ryan Davies

Class of '91
Valedictorian: Pam Chakra (sp?)
Salutatorian: Jeffrey Ogryzek

Class of '92
Valedictorian:
Niket Shrivastava

Class of '93
Valedictorians:
Charis Santille and Leonard Pease, III

Class of '94
Valedictorian: Jared Anderson
Salutatorians: Kirk Morris and Analiese Sand

Class of '95
Valedictorians:
Alec Artzen, Steve Colson, Kirk Debban, John Hedengren

Class of '96
Valedictorian: Tom May
Salutatorians: Erin Russell

Class of '97
Valedictorians:
Eric Cadwell, Courtney Christensen, Joan Doran,
Heather Eggen, Ryan Plaisted, Annika Ritter,
Randy Teel, and Kaci Young
Salutatorian: Jayna Disney

Class of '98
Valedictorians:
Brittney Anderson, Steve Bonner, Ramon Iovin, Collin May, Karen Tu
Salutatorian: Jeff Hoyle

Class of '99
Valedictorian: Leann White
Salutatorian: Ryan Edmondson

Class of 2000
Valedictorians:
Daniel Bottenus, Courtney Burgdorff, Shannon Urza, & Alex Wood
Salutatorian: Shannon Bowser

Class of 2001
Valedictorians:
Cynthia Beller, Derek Chen, Daniel Rieck
Salutatorian: Bryan Schubert

Class of 2002
Valedictorians:
Cynthia Chau, Bethany Samuelson
Salutatorian: Allison Hedges

Class of 2003
Valedictorians:
Rojean Bright, Stephen Carr, Maren Disney, Steven Maxfield, Andrea McGarrah
Salutatorian: Erik Carl

Class of 2004
Valedictorians:
Tim Bussman, Tara Daniels, Matthew McKinley, Katie Reeder,
Stephanie Sax, Allison Spencer, Kelly Whitney
Salutatorian: Bennett Rieck

Class of 2005
Valedictorians:
Amanda Beller, Kaylin Gaston, Jenny Hartley, David Hewitt,
Michael Knollmeyer, Quynh Le, Kyle Lemiere, Michelle Penttila,
Melissa Queen, Thomas Westphal
Salutatorian: Craig Hofferber

Class of 2006
Valedictorians:
Timothy Elder, Carolyn Gonsky, Mark Hendricks, Alys Hugo,
Shelly Ni, James Sanford, Kayla Sax
Salutatorians: Ashley Dernbach, Emily Dirkes

Class of 2007
Valedictorians:
Nathan Bailey, Steven Ceto, Marie Chilton, Angie Hartley, Michael Noland
Salutatorian: Berlin Sudduth

Class of 2008
Valedictorians:
David Bergsman, Andrea Brigantic, Daniel Chiang, Galia Deitz,
Stefan Dernbach, Carrie Dotson, Matthew Hendricks, Dana Hulke,
Jenevieve Lackey, Laura Sampson, Thomas Sanford, Stephanie Wright
(yep, 12)
Salutatorian: Sean Johnson

Class of 2011
Valedictorians:
Hannah Lake, Samantha Lee, Peter Mcguckin, Lucas Oxenford,
Philip Vukelich, Austin Winkleman snd Simean Yang
Salutatorian:
Michelle Hulke

Class of 2012
Valedictorians:
Allison Boynton, Amelia Hillebrant, Katrina Hui, Lauren Joseph,
Ellen Liu, Melody Qiu, Jessica Warren
Salutatorians:
Summer Harrison, Cameron Nelson

Class of 2013
Valedictorians:
Antony Chen, Elinor Lake, Douglas McKinley, Andrew Saunders.
Salutatorians:
Francesca Smith & Shelby Kurtz

Class of 2015
Valedictorians:
Nickolas Avila, Nathan Casper, Jackson Chin, Annie Lai, and Argho Datta
Salutatorian:
Todd Bowers

Class of 2016
Valedictorians:
Sibel Akyol, Jacob Gill, Peter Hillebrant, Tate Kautzky, Dorothy Kump, Nathan McDonald, Callum Pe, Lindsey Rollosson, Kaitlin Rosenthal, Mickala Trappett, Marlee Turner.
Salutatorian: Stephanie Merwin


NEXT??? Click the Bomb and send me the name(s) of YOUR class Valedictorians and/or Salutatorians and/or Top Five!

Rainbow Bar

AlL Bomber Alumni Links Alumni Sandstorm

Rainbow Bar

Peace

page started: 05/19/00
page updated: 06/07/16
Email the webmaster
BEST and BRIGHTEST