Richland Bombers
CLASS of 1949
This site is dedicated to all our deceased classmates.
If any deceased name is underlined, click to see funeral notice.
May they rest in peace.

1949 Class Ring
1949 Class Ring

Bomber Bar

EIGHTH GRADE CLASS PICTURES
8th Grade ~ Lewis & Clark ~ 1944-1945 Mrs. Bradbury
8th Grade ~ Lewis & Clark ~ 1944-1945 Ms.Davis
8th Grade ~ Sacajawea ~ 1944-1945 Mrs. Bernhart

Bomber Bar

REUNIONS
20 Year Reunion - 1969
30 Year Reunion - 1979
40 Year Reunion - 1989
50 Year Reunion - 1999
60 Year Reunion - 2009

Bomber Bar

Add my e-mail to the '49 home page
LADIES: Please include your maiden name
Change my e-mail address on the '49 home page


Bomber Bar

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q-R S T U V W X-Y-Z

Click any blue/underlined " ~~Email" to send email.
Click any deceased classmate's name THAT IS UNDERLINED to see funeral notice.

Bomber Bar
A
Donna Mae AARDAL (deceased), Wilmer Thomas ALDERMAN (deceased) 1931-2002, Eugene ALM, Jerry ANDERSON (deceased) 1930-2009, Susan ANDERSON, Donald ARBOGAST (deceased), Nancy ARCHIBALD, Joe ARMSTRONG

Bomber Bar
B
Jeanne BADENOCH Young, Mabel BARNETT Wesley, Phyllis BENJAMIN McElheney~~Email, Edwin BEUTLER, Betty BJORKLUND, Lujeanne "Lu" BLAKENEY Humphrey (deceased) 1930-2006, Jerry BLANEY (deceased) 1931-2012, Gary BOUTWELL, Richard BOYD, Sadie BRAKKE Kunkler (deceased) 1930-2012, Lucille BRAVARD, Jay BUCKHOLDT, Mary BUDINGER, Bob BURRELL

Bomber Bar
C
Wallace "Wally" CALDWELL, Alma CARLSON, Dorane CARPENTER, Sallie CARROLL, JoAnn CAWDREY Leveque (honorary) (deceased) 1932-2009, Donna CHAUSSE, Delbert CHAVES, Eva CLARK Perry (deceased) 1931-2003, Chuck CLAUSEN (deceased), Dan COHEELY, Laura COKER, James COLE, Bonese COLLINS Turner~~Email, Marceline COMSTOCK (deceased), Bill CROCKETT (deceased), L.D. CROTCHETT, Jr., Chuck CROWDER (deceased), Norma CULVERHOUSE King~~Email, Gene CUMPSTON (deceased), Arthur CUTLER

Bomber Bar
D
Jack DAVIS, Rex DAVIS ~Email, Richard "Dick" DAWALD, JoAnn DOSSETT (deceased), Jim DOYLE (deceased) 1931-2010, Maxine DRASZT, Jerry DUNN (deceased) 1931-2002, Joe Dan DWYER

Bomber Bar
E
Kenny EARP (deceased), DeLoy EDDINGTON, Edward EISERT, Ken ELY (deceased) 1931-2013, Barbara ENGEL, Willy Ann ERICKSON, Janis ERVIN

Bomber Bar
F
Don FARLEY, Alpha FERGUSON, Joyce FISHER, Bob FITZPATRICK (deceased) 1931-2902, Cynthia FLAGOR, Joe FLICKENGER (deceased), Clyde FOSTER (deceased), Don FULCHER (deceased) 1931-1999, Marion FULTZ

Bomber Bar
G
Julia GILES Connolly (deceased) 1932-2012, Ray GILLETTE (deceased) 1931-2010, James GLENN, Peggy GREGORY Jewett (deceased) 1931-2015, Edward GROMAN (MISSING)

Bomber Bar
H
Carolyn HALL, David HALL (deceased), Janet HALLENBECK Wade (deceased) 1931-2004, Mary HALSTEAD Bowell (deceased) 1931-2015, Arty HAMMONS (deceased), Ralph HARPER (deceased), Richard "Dick" HARRIS~~Email, Don HAYNES (deceased), Imogene HENDRIX, Jackie Lou HENNING (deceased), Harold HIGHT, Bill HIGHTOWER~~Email, Roberta HILL Karcher~~Email, Kenneth HINKLE (deceased) 1931-2007, Betty Lou HISER Gulley~~Email, Keith Eugene HOLEMAN~~Email, Zada HOPKINS, Marjorie HOSCHOUER Dumolt, Wanda HOWARD, Bob HOWARD~~Email, Joahn HUSTED Nield (deceased) 1930-2014, Walter HYRKAS

Bomber Bar
I
Genevieve ISSACS

Bomber Bar
J
Jerry JERNIGAN~~Email, Peggy JEWETT, Willadene JOHNSON, Glenn JOHNSTON (deceased) 1931-2003, Barbara JONSON, Clifford JUDD (deceased) 1930-2002

Bomber Bar
K
Joyce KARREN Rhoten (honorary) (deceased) 1931-2007, Beverly Ann "Bev" KELLER Marcum-McMullen ~Email, Ray KING, Jr. (deceased) 1931-1999, Mary "Evelyn" KINGSLEY Spradlin~~Email

Bomber Bar
L
Dixie LANDON, J.T. LAWSON, Vernon "Vern" LAWSON~~Email, Fran LENNEBACKER, Gene LEONARD, Jack LOCKWOOD (deceased) 1931-2010, Patrick "Pat" LOFTUS, Shirley LOVEBERRY Menefee (deceased), Jack LOWREY (deceased) 1930-2012, Martha LUNA Worby (deceased) 1931-2005, Nancy LUTHER Arbuckle (deceased) 1930-2005, Bob LYALL (deceased)1930-2006

Bomber Bar
M
Penny MacBENWARD, Pauline MACK, Charles MARTIN, Bobbie MARTIN, Walter MASTERS, Bill MASTERS, Mary McBEE Rickey, Beverly McCLEARY Raffety, Patsy McCUISTION Massey, Chuck McELROY (deceased) 1932-2006, Vern McGHAN~~Email, Marilyn McMANUS, James McMILLAN, Myra McMILLAN Slemmons~~Email, Bill McQUEEN (deceased) 1930-2017, Shirley McRAE, Dale MEADER, Walter MENEFEE (deceased) 1931-2010, Joanne MESSERLY, Virginia "Gini" MILLER~~Email, Jeanette MILLER Mankins (deceased) 1930-2004, Patricia "Patty" MONROE Old~~Email, Everett MORGAN, Faustine MORGAN, Everett MORTON (deceased), Marlene MORTON (deceased), Richard MORTON (deceased), Mary MUSSER, Liz MYERS Clayton (deceased)

Bomber Bar
N
Jerry NEIDHOLD (deceased) 1931-1997, Mary Ellen NELLIGAN, Joan NEWELL, Horace NICHOLS, Gary NIELD, Jack NORTON

Bomber Bar
O
Petra ODMAN Jerzerick (deceased) 1931-2013, Chuck OSBORN (deceased) 1931-2003, Thoris OSTERMAN Dadey (deceased) 1931-2004, Fred OUREN~~Email

Bomber Bar
P
Donald PALMER, Doris PALMER Overla (deceased) 1931-2011, Ray PARSONS (honorary) (deceased) 1931-2007, Marjorie PERKINS, Paul PHILLIPS ~Email, Dick POOLE~~Email, Charles PRINGLE, Mary Ann PRUDEN

Bomber Bar
Q
Charlene QUIGLEY

Bomber Bar
R
Phil RAEKES~~Email, Delores RAFFETY Yale-Leonard (deceased) 1931-2007, Eleanor RAYNOR, Betty REDDELL, Richard"Rick"Reed~~Email, Alan D. RICHEY (deceased) 1930-2000, Gene ROBERTS, Richard "Dick" ROBERTS~~Email, Milton ROBERTSON, Eleanor ROBISON DeRosa~~Email, Joan ROSE Wheadon (deceased) 1931-2007, Shirley RUSSELL, Patricia RUTT Kinzig (deceased) 1931-2006, Rem RYALS (deceased) 1933-2011, Joe Ryden~~Email

Bomber Bar
S
James SANDERS, Richard SCHULTZ, Jack SEAMAN, Leon SEAMAN (aka Symanski), Sam SHAFFNER (deceased), Marjorie SHEGRUD Trail (deceased), Bob SHEPPARD, Robert SILVER (deceased), Earlene SIPE Gillespie, Grace SLEDGE, Barbara SMITH, Gary SMITH, L.D. SMITH, H.W. SMITH, Ivie SORRELLS (deceased) 1931-2010, Rose STEWART Latta, Violet STILES, Cristel "Chris" STORDAHL~~Email, Warren "Mel" STRATTON~~Email, Mary Beth STURGIS (deceased) 1931-2006, Marilyn SYLVESTER Wulf (deceased) 1930-2010

Bomber Bar
T
Mary THEIS (deceased), Milton THRESS (deceased), Glenn TURNER~~Email, Ruth TURNER (deceased), Bill TYNER, Jr (deceased) 1931-2001

Bomber Bar
U
Pat UPSON Tervooren~~Email

Bomber Bar
V
Jerry VERELLEN (deceased) 1930-2005

Bomber Bar
W
William WAHL~~Email, Nancy WAHLEN Morrison~~Email, Howard WALKER, Janet WALLIN, Anna May WANN Thompson~~Email, Shirley WATTS James (deceased) 1935-2007, Rose Anna WEAVER, Dawn WEEKS, Willis WEICHEL (deceased) 1931-2005, Royal WEST, Wallace "Wally" WHEADON~~Email, Thelma WILLIAMS, Jean WILLIAMSON Dreher~~Email, Phyllis WILLIAMSON Coleman (deceased) 19312008, Wannetta "Tex" WILLOUGBY (deceased), Joe WILSON (deceased) 1932-2016, Bernard Adam "Bernie" WOEHLE (deceased) 1931-2007, Ken WOOD (deceased), Rick WOODS (honorary) (deceased) 1930-2015

Bomber Bar
X - Y - Z
Deloras Yale (nee: Delores RAFFETY)

Bomber Bar

COLUMBIANS
Freshmen
46 Columbian
Sophomores
47 Columbian
Juniors
48 Columbian
Seniors
49 Columbian

Sagebrush Follies of 1946

The Year 1949


Bomber Bar

From a 1949 SANDSTORM:

MOST ATHLETIC: Jack Davis and Bev McCleary
MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED: Dick Boyd and Liz Myers
MOST POPULAR: Bonese Collins and Artie Hammons
BEST ALL AROUND: Bev Keller and Ray King
MOST BEAUTIFUL: Carolyn Hall ~ MOST HANDSOME: Bill Crockett
WITTIEST: Liz Myers and PhilRaekes

CLASS PRESIDENT: Glenn Turner
CLASS VICE PRESIDENT: Dick Roberts

Bomber Bar


Fall of 1948 Coach: Francis Rish
W-L-T
7-3-0
Richland 7 ~ 6 Pendleton (Oregon)
Richland 12 ~ 31 Wenatchee
Richland 36 ~ 13 Grandview*
Richland 46 ~ 6 CleElum*
Richland 20 ~ 0 Toppenish*
Richland 33 ~ 6 Prosser*
Richland 13 ~ 16 Kennewick*
Richland 13 ~ 0 Pasco*
Richland 7 ~ 18 Sunnyside*
Richland 21 ~ 6 Yakima
*Conference: 5 wins 2 losses

Bomber Bar


1948-49 Basketball Season

Coach: Art Dawald

Team Players:
Rick Reed (49), Jerry Anderson (49), Dick Dawald (49),
Art Hammons (49), Jack Davis (49), Walt Menefee (49),
Chuck Clausen (49), Vernon Lawson (49), Clyde Foster (49),
Chuck McElroy 49), Carroll Clements (50), Gene Keller (50),
Frank Schermer (50), Bob Marcum (51), Alton Schell (51)

Bombers 25 ~ 37 Yakima (L)
Bombers 40 ~ 39 Toppenish
Bombers 38 ~ 54 Wapato (L)
Bombers 30 ~ 29 Toppenish
Bombers 23 ~ 44 Yakima (L)
Bombers 44 ~ 58 Wapato (L)
Bombers 27 ~ 36 North Central (Spokane) (L)
Bombers 38 ~ 41 Snohomish (L)
Bombers 40 ~ 48 Sunnyside* (L)
Bombers 33 ~ 42 Walla Walla (L)
Bombers 62 ~ 33 Grandview*
Bombers 27 ~ 34 Pasco* (L)
Bombers 31 ~ 32 Kennewick* (L)
Bombers 36 ~ 28 Prosser*
Bombers 27 ~ 26 Sunnyside*
Bombers 28 ~ 43 Walla Walla (L)
Bombers 40 ~ 36 Grandview*
Bombers 39 ~ 47 Pasco* (L)
Bombers 46 ~ 57 Kennewick* (L)
Bombers 29 ~ 30 Prosser* (OT) (L)

Sub-District Tournament
Bombers 40 ~ 46 Kennewick (L)
Bombers 37 ~ 38 Sunnyside (L) (Eliminated)

*Conference: 4 wins 6 losses
All Games: 6 wins 16 losses

Rainbow Bar

ALL Bomber Alumni Links Alumni Sandstorm Club 40

Rainbow Bar

Peace

page started: 03/11/98
page updated: 01/28/17
Email the webmaster
CLASS of 1949